Athletics

Gordon Lee Middle School has developed many athletic programs over the years and has shown success in every area.  The first ever championship was won in 1991 when the track team claimed the Interstate Athletic Conference (IAC) title. The only two other teams to win an IAC title was the 1996 softball team and the 2000 girls basketball team. Since the changing of the league to North Georgia Athletic Conference, GLMS has been growing competitively throughout the years with the following taking the championship titles:

1991 IAC Track Champions- Coach Dan Roberts

1996 IAC Softball Champions- Coach Jan Wright

2000 IAC Girls Basketball- Coach David Eason

2000 NGAC Football- Coach Benny Ashley

2003 NGAC Football- Coach Benny Ashley

2003 NGAC Girls Basketball- Coach David Eason

2003 NGAC Boys Basketball- Coach Scott Sizemore

2004 NGAC Football- Coach Benny Ashley

2005 NGAC Wrestling- Coach Billy Broome

2005 NGAC Boys Basketball- Coach Scott Sizemore

2006 NGAC Boys Track- Coach Scott Sizemore

2006 NGAC Girls Track- Coach Scott Sizemore

2006 NGAC Softball- Coach Scott Sizemore

2007 NGAC Girls Basketball- Coach David Eason

2007 NGAC Volleyball- Coach Jan Wright

2007 NGAC Softball- Coach Scott Sizemore

2008 NGAC Volleyball- Coach Jan Wright

2008 NGAC Cheerleading- Coach Mindy Poindexter

2008 NGAC Girls Basketball- Coach David Eason

2008 NGAC Girls Track- Coach Kim Towns

2008 NGAC Wrestling- Coach Bert Bradford

2009 NGAC Boys Basketball- Coach Steve Bennett

2009 NGAC Girls Track- Coach Kim Towns

2010 NGAC Girls Basketball- Coach David Eason

2010 NGAC Girls Volleyball- Coach Tammy Harkleroad

2010 NGAC Baseball- Coach Josh Groce

2010 NGAC Wrestling- Coach Bert Bradford

2011 NGAC Football Co-Champions- Coach Tony McAllister

2011 NGAC Softball- Coach Jeff Guffey

2011 NGAC Cheerleading- Coach Mindy Poindexter

2011 NGAC Baseball- Coach Josh Groce

2012 NGAC Boys Basketball- Coach Chris Edge

2012 NGAC Boys Track- Coach Kim Towns

2012 NGAC Girls Track- Coach Kim Towns

2012 NGAC Baseball- Coach Josh Groce

2013 NGAC Boys Basketball- Coach Chris Edge

2013 NGAC Girls Basketball- Coach David Eason

2013 NGAC Baseball- Coach Josh Groce

2013 NGAC Softball- Coach Jeff Guffey

2013 NGAC Volleyball- Coach Tammy Harkleroad

2014 NGAC Girls Golf- Coach Steve Bennett

2014 NGAC Softball- Coach Jeff Guffey

2014 NGAC Volleyball- Coach Tammy Harkleroad

2014 NGAC Wrestling- Coach Bert Bradford

2015 NGAC Baseball- Coach Jeff Guffey

2015 NGAC Volleyball- Coach Tammy Harkleroad

2015 NGAC Wrestling- Coach Bert Bradford

2016 NGAC Girls Track- Coach Kim Towns

2016 NGAC Baseball- Coach Jeff Guffey

2016 NGAC Football- Coach Tony McAllister

2016 NGAC Softball- Jeff Guffey

2016 NGAC Volleyball- Tammy Harkleroad

2016 NGAC Wrestling- Bert Bradford

2017 NGAC Boys Basketball- Bradley Floyd

2017 NGAC Boys Track- Kim Towns

2017 NGAC Baseball- Jeff Guffey

2017 NGAC Softball League- Jeff Guffey

2017 NGAC Volleyball League and Tournament- Tammy Harkleroad

2017 NGAC Cheerleading- Joni Kythas